1. Statement of intent

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) in order to receive information or use services on our website. Such services may include (but are not limited to) newsletters, "Alert Email", live chats, message boards and information about Selective Recruitment Limited or associated companies.

By entering your details into web based forms, you enable Selective Recruitment Limited and its service providers to provide you with the services and information you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Selective Recruitment Limited will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2. Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to Selective Recruitment Limited we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We will explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular web pages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to Selective Recruitment Limited will only be used within Selective Recruitment Limited Group. It will never be supplied to anyone outside Selective Recruitment Limited Group without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. Also, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content anywhere on or to Selective Recruitment Limited and we consider such behaviour to be serious and/or repeated, we can use whatever information that is available to Selective Recruitment Limited about you to stop such behaviour. This may include informing relevant third parties such as your e-mail provider or any relevant law enforcement agencies about the content.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or you no longer wish Selective Recruitment Limited to hold such information. For safety reasons, however, Selective Recruitment Limited may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of website services. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on Selective Recruitment Limited website that your information may be used to allow us to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that Selective Recruitment Limited may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have requested. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on the site unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

3. Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Selective Recruitment holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected (we charge £10 for information requests.) Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, Selective Recruitment Limited, Head Office, 3 Bridge Street, Leatherhead, Surrey KT22 8BL (email: dataprotection@selective-recruitment.co.uk).

4. Information on visitors

During the course of any visit to the Selective Recruitment Limited web site, something called a cookie, may be downloaded to your computer. Most websites do this. Cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see if a cookie was left there on the last visit.

Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to a particular page, then we might find this out from your cookie and highlight other relevant information on subsequent visits you make.

5. What is a cookie?

When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows.

Cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user. NB: Even if you haven't set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse our site anonymously until such time as you register for Selective Recruitment services.